MYKALAI KONTILAI

Securities Fraud (One Count); Wire Fraud (Six Counts); Laundering of Money Instruments (Six Counts); Money Transaction in Property Derived from Specified Unlawful Activity (One Count); Willful Failure to File Return (Four Counts); Conspiracy to Obstruct Proceedings (One Count); Obstruction of Proceedings (Two Counts); Tampering with Documents (One Count); False Statements (Two Counts)

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Michael Contile, Michael F. Vincent Contile, Michael Francis Contile, Michael Francis V. Contile, Michael V. Contile, Michael Vinc Contile, Mykalai V. Kontilai

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 4, 1969, October 4, 1966
Place of Birth Illinois
Hair Black
Eyes Hazel
Height 6'3"
Weight 290 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality American
NCIC W890608191

Caution:

Mykalai Kontilai is wanted for his alleged involvement in a series of criminal activities in Las Vegas, Nevada.  The company known as Collectors Coffee, Inc., dba Collector’s Café (CCI), was founded in 2007, and operated by Mykalai Kontilai through 2019.  From approximately 2012 to 2018, Kontilai allegedly obtained investors funds with the intent to convert those funds for personal use.  Victims are believed to have invested more than $23 million dollars into CCI.  Financial records and interviews indicate that Kontilai deviated from the stated business model by allegedly withdrawing large amounts of cash for purposes believed to have been personal in nature.

 

On March 10, 2020, Kontilai was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Colorado, on one count of Conspiracy to Obstruct Proceedings, two counts of Obstruction of Proceedings, one count of Tampering with Documents, and two counts of False Statements.  On June 3, 2020, Kontilai was indicted in the United States District Court, District of Nevada, on one count of Securities Fraud, six counts of Wire Fraud, six counts of Laundering of Money Instruments, one count of Money Transaction in Property Derived from Specified Unlawful Activity, and four counts of Willful Failure to File Return.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Las Vegas

Submit an anonymous Tip online