MICHAEL RALPH CASEY

Conspiracy to Commit Mail/Wire Fraud; Mail/Wire Fraud; Failure to Appear (Pre-trial Release Violation)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken circa 2012

Aliases:

Michael Casey

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 3, 1947
Place of Birth North Carolina
Hair Gray
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 208 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Attorney
Nationality American
NCIC W050817414

Remarks:

Casey is a Florida licensed attorney and a long-time resident of South Florida.

Caution:

Michael Ralph Casey is wanted for his alleged involvement in a January 2010, to April 2011, investment scheme that defrauded hundreds of investors worldwide out of approximately $19,000,000. Casey was the president and in-house attorney for a Fort Lauderdale, Florida, based company, Commodities Online, LLC, which sold participation interests in purported short term pre-sold commodities contracts promising returns that ranged from 3% to 33%. However, there were no profits and those investors who requested cash payouts were paid with new investor money. In April 2011, the company was shut down by a civil court order obtained by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

 

Casey was indicted by a federal grand jury charging him with conspiracy to commit mail/wire fraud and mail/wire fraud, and in September 2012, he was arrested and released on bond pending his trial in Miami, Florida. On April 29, 2014, Casey failed to appear for a court hearing and a bench warrant was issued for his arrest by the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. On August 28, 2014, Casey was indicted by a federal grand jury charging him with failure to appear before the court, and an arrest warrant was issued.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online