JORGE ROBERTO MONTANO PELLEGRINI

Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2014
  • Photograph taken in 2014
  • Photograph taken in 2014

Aliases:

Jorge Robert Pellegrini, Robert Montano, Roberto Montano, Jorge Roberto Montano Midence

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 30, 1965
Place of Birth Guatemala
Hair Black (Bald)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Guatemalan
NCIC W292567475

Remarks:

Pellegrini has ties to Miami, Florida; New York; and El Salvador.  He holds both a Guatemalan Passport as well as an Italian Passport.  He most recently resided in or near Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Caution:

Jorge Roberto Montano Pellegrini is wanted for his alleged involvement in a wire fraud scheme.  From approximately December 1, 2009, to August 5, 2014, Pellegrini allegedly defrauded a Lebanon, New Hampshire, based investment advisor, and its clients, who had entrusted Pellegrini with managing client funds intended for investment in teak plantations in Guatemala.  The total loss may exceed $11 million.  A Criminal Complaint was filed on December 29, 2014, in the United States District Court, District of New Hampshire, Concord, New Hampshire, and Pellegrini was charged with wire fraud.  He was later indicted by a federal grand jury in the United States District Court in Concord, New Hampshire, on May 3, 2021, on three counts of wire fraud.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Boston

Submit an anonymous Tip online