JAMES ALEXANDER WARD

Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2018

Aliases:

James Ward, James A. Ward, Jamie D. Ward

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 27, 1953
Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hair Blond - may change his hair color frequently
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'8"
Weight 150 to 155 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Securities Broker
Nationality Scottish
NCIC W565779415

Remarks:

Ward may travel within the United Kingdom, to include England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. He may also travel to Canada and Mexico.

He has previously resided in Miami Beach, Florida.

Caution:

James Alexander Ward is wanted for his alleged involvement in a precious metals fraud scheme that operated in Florida from September of 2007 to March of 2010.

Ward allegedly operated an entity called Kastle & Hawk, Inc., which solicited investors to buy precious metals such as gold, silver, and platinum on a leveraged basis. Instead of investing the approximately $400,000 Ward received from at least 12 investors, Ward allegedly used the money for his own personal use and benefit. No precious metals were ever acquired for investors.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Ward in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, Miami, Florida, on September 6, 2012, after he was charged with wire fraud.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami