ISMAIL SHALASH

Wire Fraud and Laundering of Money Instruments

Images

Aliases:

Armand Brigante, Ismael Mustafa Shalash

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 28, 1985
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 215 pounds
Sex Male
NCIC W334851856

Remarks:

Shalash has dual citizenship with Jordan and Palestine. He also has ties to Cincinnati, Ohio.

Caution:

Ismail Shalash is wanted for his alleged role in money laundering. Shalash would sell luxury vehicles online to owners of privately owned car dealerships in various states and never produce the promised product upon receipt of payment. Shalash would at times use the alias of “Armand Brigante” of MDDI Inc. to deceive victims into believing that Shalash and “Armand Brigante” were two separate individuals. Shalash would then allegedly sell vehicles to car dealerships with the promise that the vehicle would be delivered. In most instances and when the victims believed an unreasonable amount of time passed for the purchased vehicles to be delivered, victims would aggressively try to contact Shalash to no avail or without remedy. Ultimately, the vehicles were never delivered and the victims received no refund.

Shalash attempted to allegedly defraud 8 victims in 5 different states for a total  amount of approximately 3.4 million dollars. Shalash allegedly defrauded 5 different victims in 4 different states for the approximate amount of 1.7 million dollars.

On September 30, 2021, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Shalash after he was charged with wire fraud and laundering of money instruments by the United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Cincinnati