HORST COSTA JICHA

Violation of Conditions of Pretrial Release (Securities Fraud Conspiracy; Securities Fraud; Wire Fraud Conspiracy; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering Conspiracy)

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2023

Alias:

Horst Jicha

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 7, 1959
Place of Birth Germany
Hair Gray
Eyes Green
Height 5'11"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality German

Caution:

Horst Costa Jicha is wanted for violating the conditions of his pretrial release.  Jicha was arrested by the FBI in Miami, Florida, on December 23, 2023, pursuant to a federal arrest warrant issued out of the Eastern District of New York for Securities Fraud Conspiracy, Securities Fraud, Wire Fraud Conspiracy, Wire Fraud, and Money Laundering Conspiracy.  Jicha is the founder of USI-Tech, a network marketing company that claimed to have allegedly built the world's first automated Bitcoin trading platform and could allegedly generate investor's guaranteed returns on investment through its Bitcoin mining and auto-trading operations.  USI-Tech used aggressive social media promotion and popular interest in Bitcoin and cryptocurrencies in order to allegedly defraud thousands of people.  After his arrest, Jicha was electronically monitored in Brooklyn, New York, while waiting to stand trial.  On October 3, 2024, Jicha's ankle monitor malfunctioned and Jicha was unable to be located.

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Jicha in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, New York, on October 4, 2024, after he was charged with violating the conditions of his pretrial release.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York