GEOFFREY JOHN BUSCH

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Wire Fraud; Money Laundering

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

Geoffrey Busch

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 23, 1947
Place of Birth Sydney, Australia
Hair Blond
Eyes Blue
Height 6'0"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Australian
NCIC W513806129

Remarks:

Busch is believed to be residing in Australia.

Caution:

Geoffrey John Busch is wanted for his alleged involvement in a scheme meant to defraud victim investors in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, from in or about September of 2002, through in or about early 2006.  The object of the conspiracy and scheme to defraud was to have the victim investors send money for "leased funds" to be placed in non-existent bank accounts which could be used in high-yield trading programs that could generate huge returns; divert all of the victim investor funds for Busch's own benefit; and perpetuate the scheme by continuing to misrepresent to victim investors that their investments were safe and that they had access to the funds in the created accounts.  Busch's alleged misrepresentations and false documents caused the victim investors to wire transfer funds to banks in the Bahamas.  He then allegedly failed to obtain leased funds, earn profits for any of the victim investors, or return the transferred funds to the victim investors.  When the victim investors sought a refund of their funds, Busch allegedly claimed that it was the victim investors' fault that their money was not placed into a successful trade.  In the course of the scheme, Busch allegedly obtained over $12 million in proceeds from victim investors.

Busch was indicted in the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on December 18, 2007, after he was charged with conspiracy to commit wire fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami