FRANK BUSH AMIR

Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2003

Aliases:

Amirmasoud Amirhassani, Amir Masoud Amirhassani, Aliakbar Amirhassani, Aliakbar, Amir Hassani, Amir M. Hassani, Aliakbar Hassani, Ali A. Hassani, Ali A. Amir Hassani, Frank Hassani, Frank B. Amir

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 21, 1958, March 21, 1956, August 1, 1958
Place of Birth Iran
Hair Black (bald)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Hotel management
Nationality Iranian
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W433993371

Remarks:

Amir is known to portray himself as very wealthy. He may travel to Iran. He is a naturalized American citizen.

Caution:

Frank Bush Amir is wanted for a $500,000 embezzlement scheme he allegedly orchestrated while employed as a catering manager for a hotel in Illinois. Between January of 2000 and October of 2003, Amir allegedly deposited funds due to the hotel into a personal account, using various fraudulent means to cover up his actions.

 

On July 13, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was filed after Amir was charged with wire fraud, and he was arrested on July 16, 2007. He was released on bond on December 20, 2007. After failing to report as required by the bond, a bench warrant was issued on February 11, 2008, by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Chicago

Submit an anonymous Tip online