FERNANDO GRIJALVA

Mail Fraud; Bank Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2001

Alias:

Fernando Grijalva Cepeda

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 26, 1975
Place of Birth Ecuador
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 6'0"
Weight 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Businessman
Nationality Ecuadoran
NCIC W275271957

Remarks:

Grijalva may travel to Las Vegas, Nevada, or Miami, Florida. Grijalva is believed to be in Ecuador.

Caution:

Fernando Grijalva is wanted for allegedly embezzling over $3 million while working for a subsidiary of a multibillion dollar company, in Boca Raton, Florida. The subsidiary purchased computer supplies and equipment, and sold these products to various distributors. From 2002 through 2003, while head of accounts payable for this company, Grijalva allegedly issued fraudulent invoices under the name of a bogus company that he created.

On December 12, 2003, a complaint was filed by the United States Magistrate, United States District Court, Southern District of Florida, charging Grijalva with mail fraud and bank fraud, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest.

Grijalva is also wanted by local law enforcement authorities in Florida for violating his probation which followed an unrelated charge for grand theft in 2001.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami