FARHAD "FRED" MONEM

Conspiracy; Mail Fraud; Wire Fraud; Bribery; Money Laundering; Interstate Travel in Aid of Racketeering

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Fred Monem

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 30, 1958
Place of Birth Tehran, Iran
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 210 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Persian)
Occupation Prison Food Buyer and Food Salesman
Nationality Iranian
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W723324333

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Farhad Monem.

Remarks:

Monem speaks both Farsi and English. He is a naturalized American citizen. Monem is known to have traveled to Buffalo, New York, on July 1, 2007, and has ties to California, Canada, and Iran. It is alleged that he is a heavy user of marijuana, hashish, and alcohol. He also likes to gamble.

Caution:

On October 19, 2007, a federal grand jury in Eugene, Oregon, indicted Farhad "Fred" Monem on twenty counts relating to an alleged bribery scheme. The charges stem from Monem's former employment as the food services administrator for the Oregon Department of Corrections. He faces conspiracy, mail fraud, wire fraud, bribery, money laundering, and interstate travel in aid of racketeering charges.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Portland

Submit an anonymous Tip online