ERIC CHRISTOPHER CONN

Violation of Release Conditions (Conspiracy to Commit Mail Fraud and Wire Fraud, Mail Fraud, Wire Fraud, False Statements)

Download Poster

Images


Alias:

Eric C. Conn

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 29, 1960
Place of Birth Kentucky
Hair Blond
Eyes Blue
Height 5'10"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Lawyer
Nationality American
NCIC W921125741

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Eric Christopher Conn.

Remarks:

Conn has ties to Kentucky.

Caution:

Attorney Eric Christopher Conn allegedly engaged in significant fraud in obtaining Social Security disability benefits for clients.  It is alleged he formed a corrupt organization comprised of doctors, two federal judges, and others to further the conspiracy.  Conn’s fraudulent activities led to a loss amount of approximately $550 million.  Conn and his co-conspirators were indicted on federal charges in April 2016.

 

Following his indictment, Conn was placed under house arrest with a GPS ankle monitor pending trial.  Conn entered a guilty plea in March 2017 and was scheduled to testify at a jury trial against a co-conspirator during the week of June 5, 2017, in Lexington, Kentucky.  On June 2, 2017, Conn's ankle monitor was removed.  The ankle monitor was located beside the road in a backpack on I-75 in Lexington, Kentucky, in the vicinity of Exit 115.

 

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Conn by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, on June 3, 2017.  Conn was indicted for conspiracy to commit mail fraud and wire fraud, mail fraud, wire fraud, and false statements. 

 

THE SUBJECT IS A KNOWN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Louisville

Submit an anonymous Tip online