DANIEL GUZMAN

Failure to Appear (Health Care Fraud)

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2010

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 21, 1959
Place of Birth Dominican Republic
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Pharmacy Worker
Nationality Dominican
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W295847500

Remarks:

Guzman is known to speak Spanish.

Caution:

Daniel Guzman is wanted for his alleged involvement in a health care fraud scheme that cost Medicaid millions of dollars. Guzman allegedly conspired with others in a scheme to defraud Medicaid by fraudulently obtaining reimbursements from the Medicaid program for prescription drugs that were not dispensed. Guzman worked in a pharmacy in the Washington Heights area of the Borough of Manhattan in New York City wherein he received prescriptions from Medicaid beneficiaries and then submitted phony reimbursement claims to the Medicaid program requesting reimbursement for the full value of the prescription drugs.

On August 13, 2008, Guzman was arrested pursuant to a federal arrest warrant issued by the Southern District of New York and released on bond. Subsequently, Guzman failed to appear for a court date and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the Southern District of New York on January 16, 2009. Guzman was charged with failure to appear.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York