CHRISTOPHER W. BURNS

Mail Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 11, 1982
Place of Birth Wayne, Pennsylvania
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 6'2"
Weight 240 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Registered Investment Advisor
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Burns has a tattoo on his left forearm of three black triangles interlaced.

Remarks:

Burns' last residence was in Berkeley Lake, Georgia.  The vehicle he was driving was found abandoned in Dunwoody, Georgia.

Caution:

Christopher W. Burns is wanted for his alleged involvement in a mail fraud scheme in Georgia.  It is alleged that Burns defrauded a number of victims out of hundreds of thousands of dollars. As part of his scheme, Burns allegedly falsely told victims that he was investing their money in a “peer to peer” lending program in which loans were backed by collateral. In reality, the collateral promised by Burns either did not exist at all or was worth substantially less than Burns represented.  He has not been seen since he left his home on September 24, 2020, one day before he was supposed to turn over documents related to his businesses to the Securities and Exchange Commission.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Burns on October 23, 2020, in the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, after he was charged with mail fraud.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information about Burns’ location or if you think you were defrauded, please contact the FBI's Atlanta Field Office at (770) 216-3000. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Atlanta