CARLOS RAMOS

Health Care Fraud

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2005

Alias:

Carlos Ramos-Herrera

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 1, 1969
Place of Birth Cuba
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Cuban
Scars and Marks Ramos has a scar on his knee.
NCIC W845198295

Caution:

Carlos Ramos is wanted for his alleged involvement in a scheme to defraud Medicare out of more than one million dollars in Puerto Rico.  Ramos was the owner and resident agent of I Plus I Medical Supply, which was a durable medical equipment (DME) company authorized to do business in Puerto Rico, with its business office located in Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico. DMEs are medically necessary and prescribed by medical doctors or other qualified health care providers. They are designed for repeated use and for medical purposes, such as prosthetic limbs.

I Plus I Medical Supply was in business from September of 2007 until February of 2008. During that time, the company received approximately $1.2 million in Medicare reimbursements for DMEs that were not medically necessary. It is alleged that Ramos controlled the business activities of the company, including the submission of DME claims to Medicare. Ramos also had signature authority on the I Plus I Medical Supply bank account where all Medicare deposits were made. From 2007 to 2008, Ramos allegedly submitted 232 fraudulent claims to Medicare for prosthetic limbs.

On September 24, 2008, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ramos by the United States District Court, District of Puerto Rico, after he was indicted federally for health care fraud-related crimes.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Juan