AYITEY AYAYEE-AMIM
Conspiracy to Commit Health Care Fraud
Images
Aliases:
Ayitey Amim, Kwame, Man of God, Sam, Pastor Kwame, Ayitey Ayaree-Amim, Ayitey Ayayee, Kwame Ayayee
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
September 29, 1979 |
Place of Birth |
Ghana |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
6'0" |
Weight |
220 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Black |
Occupation |
Pastor |
Nationality |
Ghanaian |
NCIC |
W516952774 |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $1,000.00 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Ayitey Ayayee-Amim.
Caution:
Ayitey Ayayee-Amim was indicted for conspiracy to commit health care fraud on September 1, 2015. Amim and his co-conspirators worked at Paradise Home Health in Arlington, Texas, from 2010 to 2011. During that time, Amim allegedly submitted false and fraudulent Medicare claims for health services that were medically unnecessary and for services that were not provided. Additionally, Amim allegedly recruited new patients and paid cash kickbacks to established patients.
Amim was released from custody on bail after his arrest on May 8, 2015. On August 15, 2016, Amim failed to appear for his jury trial, and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Texas.