AYITEY AYAYEE-AMIM

Conspiracy to Commit Health Care Fraud

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2014

Aliases:

Ayitey Amim, Kwame, Man of God, Sam, Pastor Kwame, Ayitey Ayaree-Amim, Ayitey Ayayee, Kwame Ayayee

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 29, 1979
Place of Birth Ghana
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Occupation Pastor
Nationality Ghanaian
NCIC W516952774

Remarks:

Amim may be traveling in the following areas: Canada; England and/or Ghana; within the Northeast states of the United States; and the Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas, area.

Caution:

Ayitey Ayayee-Amim was indicted for conspiracy to commit health care fraud on September 1, 2015. Amim and his co-conspirators worked at Paradise Home Health in Arlington, Texas, from 2010 to 2011. During that time, Amim allegedly submitted false and fraudulent Medicare claims for health services that were medically unnecessary and for services that were not provided. Additionally, Amim allegedly recruited new patients and paid cash kickbacks to established patients.

 

Amim was released from custody on bail after his arrest on May 8, 2015. On August 15, 2016, Amim failed to appear for his jury trial, and a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Texas.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Dallas

Submit an anonymous Tip online