ALEKSANDR MASLOV

Failure to Appear (Wire Fraud, Mail Fraud; Conspiracy to Defraud the Government)

Images


Aliases:

Aleksander Sergeyevich Maslov, Aleksander Maslov

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 19, 1980
Place of Birth Estonia
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight 140 to 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Estonian
NCIC W175710135

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Aleksandr Maslov.

Remarks:

Maslov has ties to Sacramento and San Rafael, California; Wasilla, Alaska; and the Russian-speaking communities in California.

Caution:

On August 27, 2015, Aleksandr Maslov was charged federally with 24 counts of wire fraud and two counts of mail fraud for his alleged role in a credit card fraud scheme involving thousands of credit card accounts.  Additionally, on January 21, 2016, a federal grand jury in the Eastern District of California returned a superseding indictment on a separate case charging Maslov with two counts of mail fraud and one count of conspiracy to defraud the government for his alleged role in a tax fraud scheme.  Maslov was scheduled to go to trial on both of these cases, however he failed to appear at his trial confirmation hearing in October of 2018.  On January 9, 2019, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Maslov in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, and he was charged with failure to appear.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online