AFZAL KHAN

Wire Fraud

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Afzal Ahmad Khan, Bobby Khan, Robby Khan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 25, 1982, April 25, 1982
Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Hair Black
Eyes Blue
Height 5'10"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
NCIC W262131914

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Afzal Khan.

Remarks:

Khan has a scar on his right arm. He has ties to and may travel to the United Arab Emirates, Canada, the United Kingdom, and Pakistan.

Caution:

Afzal Khan is wanted for allegedly defrauding customers and financial institutions while he was the owner of Emporio Motor Group, a car dealership in Ramsey, New Jersey. From approximately December 2013 to September 2014, Khan allegedly obtained loans for vehicles that were never delivered, obtained loans for vehicles without proper title, and issued insufficient funds checks. Khan also allegedly offered to sell vehicles on consignment and then neither returned the vehicles nor provided any funds for the vehicle sales. One financial institution has an estimated exposure of $1.7 million in automobile loans. Additional fraudulent loans, and approximately 75 individual victims, have also been identified.



A federal arrest warrant was issued for Khan on October 21, 2014, by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with wire fraud.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online