SAIF AL-ADEL

Conspiracy to Kill United States Nationals, to Murder, to Destroy Buildings and Property of the United States, and to Destroy the National Defense Utilities of the United States

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in Tehran, Iran, in 2012

Aliases:

Muhamad Ibrahim Makkawi, Seif Al Adel, Ibrahim Al-Madani, Muhamad Salah al-din al-Halim Zaydan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 11, 1963, April 11, 1960
Place of Birth Egypt
Hair Dark
Eyes Dark
Height Unknown
Weight Unknown
Build Unknown
Complexion Olive
Sex Male
Citizenship Egyptian
Languages Arabic
Scars and Marks None known

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $10 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Saif Al-Adel.

Remarks:

Al-Adel is an Iran-based al-Qaeda senior leader and a leader of the Hittin Committee, which governs and coordinates the group's transnational activities.

Caution:

Saif Al-Adel is wanted in connection with the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York