MOHAMMED ALI HAMADEI

Conspiracy to Commit Aircraft Piracy, to Commit Hostage Taking, to Commit Air Piracy Resulting in Murder, to Interfere With a Flight Crew, to Place a Destructive Device Aboard an Aircraft, to Have Explosive Devices About the Person on an Aircraft, and to Assault Passengers and Crew; Air Piracy Resulting in Murder; Air Piracy; Hostage Taking; Interference With Flight Crew; and Placing Explosives Aboard Aircraft; Placing Destructive Devices Aboard Aircraft; Assault Aboard Aircraft With Intent to Hijack With a Dangerous Weapon and Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury; Aiding and Abetting

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2005
  • Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases:

Mohammod Ali Hamadei, Ali Hamadi, "Castro"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 13, 1964
Place of Birth Lebanon
Hair Black
Eyes Dark Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 150 pounds
Build Medium
Sex Male
Citizenship Lebanese
Languages Arabic, German
Scars and Marks Hamadei has a mole on his right cheek below the eye.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Mohammed Ali Hamadei.

Remarks:

Hamadei is an alleged member of the terrorist organization, Lebanese Hizballah. He is thought to be in Lebanon.

Caution:

Mohammed Ali Hamadei was indicted for his role and participation in the June 14, 1985, hijacking of a commercial airliner which resulted in the assault on various passengers and crew members, and the murder of one United States citizen.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online