JEHAD SERWAN MOSTAFA

Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to Terrorists; Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Providing Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization

Images


Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Jehad Serwan Mostafa

An up to $5 million reward is available for information leading to the arrest of a former San Diego resident on the FBI’s Most Wanted Terrorist List.

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Jehad Serwan Mostafa

An up to $5 million reward is available for information leading to the arrest of an American citizen on the FBI’s Most Wanted Terrorist List.

Aliases:

Emir Anwar, Ahmed Gurey, Anwar al-Amriki, "Ahmed" (moniker), "Anwar" (moniker), Abu Abdullah al-Muhajir

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 28, 1981
Place of Birth Waukesha, Wisconsin
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 6'1"
Weight 170 pounds
Build Tall, thin
Complexion Light
Sex Male
Citizenship American
Languages Arabic, Somali, English
Scars and Marks Mostafa is left-handed and has a distinctive scar on his right hand. He wears a full beard and glasses.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading to Jehad Serwan Mostafa's arrest.

Remarks:

Mostafa may have visited, or is likely to visit, the following areas: Somalia, Yemen, Ethiopia, Kenya, and other African countries. Additionally, Mostafa was raised in and graduated from college in San Diego, California.

Caution:

Jehad Serwan Mostafa is believed to be the highest-ranking United States citizen fighting with al-Shabaab, a Somalia-based terrorist organization. It is believed that Mostafa joined al-Shabaab in approximately 2006 and has served in many capacities, including serving as a military instructor at al-Shabaab's training camps, a leader of the foreign fighters, a leader and propagandist in al-Shabaab's media wing, an intermediary between al-Shabaab and other terrorist organizations, and as a leader in the group's use of explosives in terrorist attacks. Mostafa is currently charged in a superseding indictment in the United States District Court, Southern District of California, San Diego, California, with conspiracy to provide material support to terrorists; conspiracy to provide material support to a foreign terrorist organization; and providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate. You may also call 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324), or submit tips online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: San Diego

Submit an anonymous Tip online