JAMEL AHMED MOHAMMED ALI AL-BADAWI

Murder and Conspiracy to Murder United States Nationals and United States Military Personnel; Conspiracy to Use and Using Weapon of Mass Destruction; Damaging and Destroying Government Properties and Defense Facilities; Providing Material Support to Terrorist Organization

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Jamal Muhsin Al-Tali, Abu Abdul Rahman Al-Badawi, Abu Abdul Rahman Al-Adani, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad Ali Al-Badawi, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 22, 1960, October 23, 1960, 1963
Place of Birth Al-Shargian, Makiris, Yemen
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height Approximately 5'5"
Weight Approximately 175 pounds
Build Medium
Complexion Olive
Sex Male
Citizenship Yemeni
Languages Arabic
Scars and Marks None known

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading to the arrest of Jamel Ahmed Mohammed Ali Al-Badawi.

Remarks:

Al-Badawi may have facial hair.

Caution:

Jamel Ahmed Mohammed Ali Al-Badawi is wanted in connection with the October 12, 2000, bombing of the USS Cole in Aden, Yemen. This attack resulted in the deaths of 17 American sailors. Al-Badawi was being held by Yemeni authorities in connection with the attack when he escaped from prison in April of 2003. Al-Badawi was recaptured in March of 2004, but again escaped Yemeni custody on February 3, 2006.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online