JAMAL SAEED ABDUL RAHIM

Damaging an Aircraft; Unlawful Placing of a Destructive Device on an Aircraft; Performing an Act of Violence Against an Individual on an Aircraft; Hostage Taking; Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Attempted Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Causing Serious Bodily Injury to United States Nationals Outside the United States; Assault on a Passenger; Malicious Damage to an Aircraft; Use of a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Aircraft Piracy; Aiding and Abetting; Conspiracy to Commit Offenses Outside the United States

Images

Photograph taken in 2000
Age Progressed Photograph

Featured News Item:

January 11, 2018

New Images Released in 1986 Hijacking Case

The FBI is hoping to generate new leads with the release of age-progressed images of four alleged terrorists involved in the 1986 hijacking of Pan Am Flight 73 in Pakistan that killed two Americans.

Aliases:

Ali Al Jassem Fahd, Jamal Saeed Abdulrahman, Fahad Ali al Jasseen, Ismael, Fahad

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 5, 1965
Place of Birth Lebanon
Hair Brown
Eyes Dark
Height 5'9" (175 centimeters)
Weight 154 pounds (70 kilograms)
Build Medium
Complexion Olive
Sex Male
Citizenship Palestinian and possibly Lebanese
Languages Arabic, English
Scars and Marks None known

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction, in any country, of Jamal Saeed Abdul Rahim.

Remarks:

Rahim is most likely residing in a Middle Eastern country. He is believed to be a member of the Abu Nidal Organization.

Caution:

Jamal Saeed Abdul Rahim was indicted in the District of Columbia for his alleged role in the September 5, 1986, hijacking of Pan American World Airways Flight 73 during a stop in Karachi, Pakistan. The attack resulted in the murder of 20 passengers and crew, including two American citizens, and the attempted murder of 379 passengers and crew, including 89 American citizens.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Washington D.C.