ISNILON TOTONI HAPILON

Conspiracy to Commit Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; Hostage Taking; Murder of a United States National Outside the United States; Hostage Taking Resulting in Death; Conspiracy to Use and Carry a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Using and Carrying a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Aiding and Abetting and Causing an Act to be Done

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2000

Aliases:

Abu Musab, Sol, Abu Tuan, Esnilon, Salahuddin, The Deputy, Deputy Amir

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 18, 1996
Place of Birth Bulana, Latawan, Basilan, Republic of the Philippines
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 120 pounds
Build Slim
Complexion Light-skinned
Sex Male
Citizenship Filipino
Languages Tausug, Tagalog, English, Yakan
Scars and Marks Hapilon has facial birthmarks.

Reward:

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Isnilon Totoni Hapilon.

Remarks:

Hapilon graduated from the University of the Philippines School of Engineering. Hapilon may travel to Saudi Arabia and Malaysia.

Caution:

Isnilon Totoni Hapilon was indicted in the District of Columbia, for his alleged involvement in terrorist acts against United States nationals and other foreign nationals in and around the Republic of the Philippines. Hapilon allegedly served as deputy or second in command for the foreign terrorist organization, Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG). This organization of armed individuals allegedly took the foreign nationals hostage and committed violent acts against them to include murder.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Honolulu

Submit an anonymous Tip online