ADNAN G. EL SHUKRIJUMAH

Conspiracy to Use Weapons of Mass Destruction; Providing Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Receiving Military-Type Training From a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Conspiracy to Commit an Act of Terrorism Transcending National Boundaries; Attempt to Commit an Act of Terrorism Transcending National Boundaries; Use of Destructive Device

Download Poster

Images

  • Digitally Enhanced Photograph

Aliases:

Adnan G. El Shukri Jumah, Abu Arif, Ja'far Al-Tayar, Jaffar Al-Tayyar, Jafar Tayar, Jaafar Al-Tayyar, Hamad

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 4, 1975
Place of Birth Saudi Arabia
Hair Black
Eyes Black
Height 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight 132 pounds
Build Average
Complexion Dark
Sex Male
Citizenship Guyanese
Languages Arabic, English
Scars and Marks None known

Remarks:

Shukrijumah may wear a beard and has a pronounced nose.

Caution:

Adnan G. El Shukrijumah was indicted in the Eastern District of New York in July of 2010 for his alleged role in a terrorist plot to attack targets in the United States and the United Kingdom. The charges reveal that the plot against New York City's subway system, uncovered in September of 2009, was directed by senior Al-Qaeda leadership in Pakistan and was also directly related to a scheme by Al-Qaeda plotters in Pakistan to use Western operatives to attack a target in the United States. Shukrijumah is thought to have served as one of the leaders of Al-Qaeda's external operations program.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York

Submit an anonymous Tip online