UNKNOWN VICTIM - RICHMOND, CALIFORNIA
Richmond, California
December 24, 2010
Images
Victim Shoe
Description
Age |
40 to 65 years old |
Height |
5'7" |
Weight |
142 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Scars and Marks |
There was an unknown faded tattoo on the victim's back. |
Details:
On December 24, 2010, the remains of an unidentified 40 to 65-year-old white male were recovered at Eastshore State Park in Richmond, California (Contra Costa County). The body was discovered on the levee that ran in the Baxter Creek and bordered the 51st Street Trail, the San Francisco Bay Trail, and the Second Hoffman March Bridge. The victim was 5’7” and weighed 142 pounds.. He had what appeared to be a faded, small tattoo on his back (unknown what the tattoo shows), as well as extensive gold dental work.
During the autopsy, he was found to have suffered from Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). He had several medications in his system, including ones used typically as antidepressants and short-term insomnia relief. He also had a stent in the left anterior descending artery of his heart. Investigators believe the victim may be from outside the country as his stent did not have a serial number or any identifiers, which is uncharacteristic for the United States for what the victim’s suspected age is.