JOHN DOE - WATERLOO TOWNSHIP, MICHIGAN
August 30, 1978
Waterloo Township, Michigan
Images
Description
Age |
20 to 45 years old |
Hair |
Black (natural), auburn wavy collar length wig |
Height |
5’2” to 5’9” |
Weight |
114 to 145 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Black |
Details:
On Wednesday, August 30, 1978, the skeletal remains of a black male dressed in women’s clothing and a wig were found bound and wrapped in plastic trash bags. The male had a right shoulder surgical implantation of two large staples into the lateral aspect of greater tubercle of the right humerus and a 32 mm (1 ¼”) screw into the anterior border of glenoid fossa of the right scapula. He was missing 10 teeth to include his two upper front teeth and there was evidence of a healed nasal fracture. The cause of death could not be determined; however, based on how the body was found this case is considered a homicide. The Michigan State Police (MSP) Violent Crimes Unit (VCU) is requesting assistance with identifying this male and any similar cases.