JOHN DOE - ROSEBUD, TEXAS

Rosebud, Texas
October, 29, 2006

Download Poster

Images

Yellow shirt found with victim
Name “Rodriguez D E” stamped inside of the collar

Description

Age 22 to 28 years old
Height 5’4” to 6’0”
Sex Male
Race White (Possibly Hispanic)

Details:

On October 29, 2006, the skeletal remains of an unknown male were found off County Road 350 on an embankment near Pond Creek south of Rosebud, Texas. The victim’s cause of death is undetermined. The condition of the remains suggests the victim was in a grave for many years prior to exposure.

The victim is believed to possibly be of Hispanic ethnicity, between 22 to 28 years of age, and 5’4” to 6’0”. The victim was located with a hair comb, leather boots, dark blue/navy-colored pants, and a yellow button-down shirt of unknown size/brand with the name “RODRIGUEZ D E” stamped on the inside of the collar.

Investigators are asking anyone with information regarding the case or identification of the victim to contact the Texas Department of Public Safety.