JOHN DOE - NORTH PORT, FLORIDA
North Port, Florida
January 1, 1996
Images
Description
Age |
35 to 45 years old |
Hair |
Brown |
Height |
6'2" |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Native American |
Details:
On January 1, 1996, a resident of North Port, Florida, contacted authorities after discovering that his dog brought home human remains, which included a skull. Responding law
enforcement were able to recover the majority of the victim’s remains. No clothing or personal belongings were recovered. DNA testing suggests the victim was a descendant
of the Mattaponi Indian Tribe of Virginia. The victim would have had a large stature (muscular) and at some point in life, had broken his nose. Investigators believe he would
have resided or dwelled in the North Port, Port Charlotte region of Florida. Anyone with information regarding the identity of this victim is asked to contact the North Port Police
Department.