JOHN DOE - ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

Alexandria, Virginia
October 9, 2018

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age Late 30s to early 50s
Height Approximately 5’11” (+/- 2.9”)
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

This individual has the following distinguishing characteristics: barrel-chested, strong protruding chin; restricted mobility due to a fusion of vertebrae, may have walked with a hunch; obvious dental reconstruction; had open-heart surgery; previously had a broken nose.

Details:

On October 9, 2018, the unidentified skeletal remains of a Caucasian male were discovered in the 4700 block of King Street, Alexandria, Virginia, near NOVA Community College. The male is believed to have been deceased for 1-2 years prior to discovery. Examination of the remains determined the male to be approximately 5’11" tall, in his late 30s to early 50s, with a barrel-chest, and distinctly prominent chin. The male had previously undergone open heart surgery, and may have had a pacemaker. The unknown male had experienced a broken nose, and may have walked with a hunch or had limited mobility due to having fused vertebrae. The deceased is thought to have possibly been a smoker.