JANE DOE - PLACITAS, NEW MEXICO
Placitas, New Mexico
April 18, 2023
Images
Description
Age |
15 to 30 years old |
Height |
5'2" |
Weight |
95 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
Possibly Native American |
Details:
On April 18, 2023, the remains of an unknown female were discovered partially submerged in a creek underneath a bridge on Highway 165 near milepost 10 within the Cibola National Forest in Placitas, New Mexico. The victim was determined to be of Latin American decent, between 15 and 30 years old, 5’2”, and weighed approximately 95 pounds. The victim was wearing a sports-bra, black shorts, and a dark blue shirt with red stars. The victim’s cause of death is undetermined.
Genetic analysis in April 2025 determined the victim to have ancestral ties to Mexico, Central America, and the Andes region of South America.