JANE DOE - PACIFICA, CALIFORNIA

Pacifica, California
March 22, 1989

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 18 to 30 years old
Hair Red/Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 110 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black

Details:

On March 22, 1989, the remains of an unknown female were found in a partially isolated area on a hillside above a Catholic Church in Pacifica, California (San Mateo County). The victim’s cause of death was strangulation. The victim appeared to be a Black female, approximately 18 to 30 years old, approximately 5’6” to 5’7”
tall, 110 pounds, with reddish brown hair. The victim’s date of death was estimated to be six months to two years prior to the discovery of her body (i.e., 1987 to 1989). The victim was found wearing a shirt with a Betty Boop design and distinctive jewelry (see sketch and photo above).

Investigators are asking anyone with information regarding the case or identification of the victim to contact the Pacifica Police Department.