JANE DOE - NEWARK, CALIFORNIA

October 24, 1985
Newark, California

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 25 to 36 years old
Hair Brown/red/auburn, shoulder length
Height 5’6” to 5’8”
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Her bottom two front teeth were missing (antemortem).  She was recovered wearing multiple pieces of jewelry including: red/orange dangling glass earrings with red lower design and metal framework; a Timex wrist watch with black strap; a white metal ring with a pink stone surrounded by small white stones; a white metal ring with the number "69" present on both sides of the band; and two yellow plastic barrettes.

Details:

On October 24, 1985, the nearly skeletal remains of an unidentified White female were discovered in a field next to Mowry Avenue in Newark, California (Alameda county), located approximately two miles from I-880. The victim had been shot and is estimated to have died approximately two months to one year prior. Forensic anthropologists determined the victim was approximately 5’6” to 5’8” with brown/red/auburn shoulder-length hair and between the ages of 25 and 36. Her bottom two front teeth were missing and are believed to have been missing for some time (possibly since childhood) as the other teeth had grown together to close the gap. She was recovered wearing multiple items of jewelry (no pictures available).