JANE DOE - LEE COUNTY, FLORIDA

October 7, 1995
Lee County, Florida

Download Poster

Images

Facial reconstruction
Facial reconstruction
Ring found on victim
Watch found on victim

Description

Age 30 to 50 years old
Hair Brown/red, shoulder length
Height 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On October 7, 1995, the Lee County Sheriff’s Office recovered a female body in the water near York Island, south of St. James City, off the southern tip of Pine Island, Florida. The woman was wearing a maroon/red V-neck pullover scrub top with the words, “Charleston S.C. V.A. Hospital,” on the back. She was also wearing a yellow metal ring with a 2mm ivory colored stone, a lightweight metal bracelet, and a white metal watch on her left wrist. She is believed to be from South Carolina and was likely a smoker. During her life she had sustained bone fractures and had surgically placed screws in her right ankle. She also had evidence of cranial surgery on the left side of her skull. Investigators are seeking the public’s assistance in identifying this woman, and anyone with information is asked to contact the Lee County Sheriff’s Office.