JANE DOE - LAKEVIEW, NEW YORK
Lakeview, New York
June 28, 1997
Images
Description
Age |
16 to 30 years old |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
Black |
Scars and Marks |
The victim had a scar on her abdomen, possibly from a caesarean section, and a tattoo of a peach in the shape of a heart with a bite taken out of it and two, drips falling from it on her left breast. |
Details:
On June 28, 1997, the dismembered torso of an unknown female was discovered inside a Rubbermaid container, with a red towel and a floral pillowcase, in a wooded area of Hempstead Lake State Park, Lakeview, New York. The date of death was estimated to be approximately three days before discovery. Both arms, head, and legs below the knee were severed and not recovered until 2011 in Jones Beach State Park. On December 13, 2016, DNA analysis found that an unidentified toddler recovered on Gilgo Beach was believed to be the child of this victim.