WALTER GREG FOWLER - SMITHS GROVE, KENTUCKY

Smiths Grove, Kentucky
June 19, 1999

Download Poster

Images

On June 19, 1999, Walter Greg Fowler’s wife reported her husband missing to the Warren County Sheriff’s Office in Bowling Green, Kentucky. The victim’s wife advised she assisted her husband with loading his “Jon” boat into his van, as he was going fishing with some people from work. She further advised she found her husband’s boat on the Barren River while she was driving around looking for him. The investigation has revealed that Walter Greg Fowler’s disappearance may be the result of foul play. For additional information regarding this victim, refer to the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) missing persons database, case report number MP#4679.

Description

Age 44 (at time of disappearance)
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'8"
Weight 220 pounds
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

Walter Greg Fowler had a beard and moustache at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen wearing a grey Wildcats t-shirt, tan shorts, white Adidas tennis shoes, and a Redman camouflage cap.

Details:

On June 19, 1999, Walter Greg Fowler's wife reported her husband missing to the Warren County Sheriff's Office in Bowling Green, Kentucky. The victim's wife advised she assisted her husband with loading his "Jon" boat into his van, as he was going fishing with some people from work. She further advised she found her husband's boat on the Barren River while she was driving around looking for him. The investigation has revealed that Walter Greg Fowler's disappearance may be the result of foul play. For additional information regarding this victim, refer to the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) missing persons database, case report number MP#4679.