VERONICA JILL BLUMHORST - MENDOTA, ILLINOIS
September 20, 1990
Mendota, Illinois
Images
Description
Age |
21 years old (at time of disappearance) |
Hair |
Blonde, worn shorter than collar-length |
Eyes |
Hazel |
Height |
5'1" |
Weight |
100 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Scars and Marks |
Blumhorst has a surgical scar on her knee, a scar on her chest and on an elbow. Both of her ears are pierced, and she has braces. |
Details:
Veronica Jill Blumhorst left her place of employment at 1:05 a.m. on September 21, 1990, drove home four blocks away, and parked her car in the detached garage. She locked the driver’s door, closed the overhead garage door, turned off the garage light and exited the detached garage.
Blumhorst never entered her home and has not been seen or heard from since. None of the personal property she was carrying (purse, keys, red smock, and VHS tapes) or clothing (light green short-sleeve sweater with a white tank top worn underneath, cream corduroy pants, brown shoes, a purple satin jacket, a class ring with a blue sapphire stone, and a black watch) have been recovered.