SIMONE S. RIDINGER - SHERBORN, MASSACHUSETTS

September 2, 1977
Sherborn, Massachusetts

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 17 (time of incident)
Hair Blonde/Strawberry
Eyes Brown
Height 5’2” to 5’3”
Weight 115 to 125 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Scars and Marks Ridinger has a birthmark on her lower back and a small mole on her upper right forehead.

Remarks:

Ridinger wore the following jewelry: “spoon rings”, bracelets, and turquoise stones.

Details:

On Friday, September 2, 1977, (Labor Day weekend) between 12:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m., Simone Ridinger was seen leaving work at the Rainbow Restaurant, 9 South Main Street, Natick, Massachusetts, to hitchhike to her family’s home in Martha’s Vineyard, Cape Cod.  Simone was wearing blue jeans with rips and patches, a white t-shirt, white high top sneakers and a lot of silver jewelry.  Also, Simone was carrying a gray duffel bag with her waitress uniform inside, a dark blue polyester skirt and vest top.  Simone has not been seen or heard from since.  

The Sherborn Police Department is seeking information regarding: person(s) who lived with Simone as a housemate in Framingham; those who frequented the Rainbow Restaurant while Simone was employed there, and anyone who may recall seeing a female hitchhiker in the Natick area and dropping her off in Sherborn, Framingham or Cape Cod.  For additional information regarding this victim, please refer to the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) database, case report number MP # 2779.