RANDY STEWART DORAN - NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

April 1, 1978
New Orleans, Louisiana

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 22 (at time of disappearance)
Hair Brown, Collar Length
Eyes Blue /Hazel
Height 5'11"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Scars and Marks Doran has a scar on his upper lip. He also has an extra vertebrae in his spine.

Details:

Randy Stewart Doran left his family’s Los Angeles, California, residence in early 1978. His last communication with family members was in early April 1978 when he called an aunt, stating he was working on a shipping dock (possibly on the SS President riverboat) in New Orleans, Louisiana. Prior to his disappearance, he sent a postcard to his aunt from New Orleans saying he was doing fine. He has never been heard from again.

Doran was known to hitchhike, traveling across the country from California to Florida. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, an avid guitar player, and liked to write short stories and poetry. He also carried a small pocket Bible with him. Fingerprints are available for comparison, and DNA from family members is in CODIS.