MAURA MURRAY - HAVERHILL, NEW HAMPSHIRE

February 9, 2004
Haverhill, New Hampshire

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 21 years old at time of disappearance
Hair Light Brown
Eyes Green/Blue
Height 5'7"
Weight 120 to 125 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Murray has dimples on both cheeks with a scar above.  She also has filling/crowns present.

Details:

On Monday, February 9, 2004, at approximately 7:30 p.m., a black-colored Saturn 4-door sedan vehicle, belonging to 21-year-old Maura Murray, traveled off Route 112 in Haverhill, New Hampshire, and became stuck. The roads in that area of northern New Hampshire were snow-covered at the time. Murray was not present at the crash scene when police arrived and has not been seen nor heard from since. Murray was last seen on surveillance footage earlier in the day at an ATM wearing a dark jacket and jeans. Prior to that, Murray had left the University of Massachusetts Amherst, where she was studying nursing. Murray did not share with others her pending trip to New Hampshire, which was about 2.5 hours away. Murray received prior education at the United States Military Academy at West Point, was an avid runner, and enjoyed hiking in the White Mountains.