MATTHEW DAVID PENDERGRAST - MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE
Memphis, Tennessee
December 1, 2000
Images
Description
Age |
23 (in 2000) |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
110 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Details:
Matthew David Pendergrast, a senior at Rhodes College, departed his residence in Memphis, Tennessee, on 12/01/2000 to attend class. He never arrived and was not seen again. His vehicle, a 1998 Toyota 4Runner, was found abandoned in Lonoke, Arkansas that same day. The vehicle was recovered near a swamp just off Interstate 40 and was unlocked with the keys and victim's backpack still inside. A search of the surrounding area revealed the victim's clothing, shoes and wallet containing cash, driver's license and credit card located approximately 100 yards from his vehicle, but no additional clues regarding his whereabouts.