MARY ANN RUTH SWITALSKI - CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Chicago, Illinois
July 15, 1963

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 16
Hair Blonde
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'2"
Weight 102 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Subject was last seen wearing a black sleeveless blouse, white shorts and straw sandals.

Details:

Mary Ann was last seen at a carnival at St. Priscilla's Catholic Church in Chicago, IL on 7/15/1963. Two days after her disappearance, her parents received a letter believed to be from Mary Ann, which was postmarked from Oak Park, IL. The letter (apparently written in her handwriting, but not her writing style) stated she was fine and she was going to make some money to support them. No further contact was made. It is believed Mary Ann may have been coerced to join a door-to-door sales group that was headed to California.