LYNN M. BURDICK - FLORIDA, MASSACHUSETTS
April 17, 1982
Florida, Massachusetts
Images
Description
Age |
18 years old at time of disappearance |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Blue |
Height |
5'4" |
Weight |
115 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Details:
Lynn Burdick was last seen on April 17, 1982, in the town of Florida, Massachusetts. She was working at the Barefoot Peddlar country store located on Route 2 during the time of her disappearance. There was no evidence that a struggle took place, but approximately $200 dollars was missing from the store cash register. About 30 to 40 minutes prior to Lynn’s disappearance, there was an attempted abduction approximately 13 miles away in the town of Williamstown, Massachusetts. The vehicle seen in the attempted abduction was observed traveling eastbound on Route 2 at a high rate of speed heading towards the town of Florida, Massachusetts. Investigators believe the incident in Williamstown, Massachusetts, is tied to Lynn’s disappearance, and they suspect foul play because there is no indication that Lynn would run away.