JASON WILLIAM DIES - SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA
June 18, 1991
San Diego, California
Images
Aliases:
William Diaz, Bill Diaz, Bill Dies, William Dies
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
1970 |
Age |
20 years old (at time of disappearance) |
Hair |
Brown (Dark) |
Eyes |
Green |
Height |
5’9” to 5’11” |
Weight |
130 to 160 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White (Hispanic Descent) |
Details:
Petty Officer Third Class (PO3) (Electronic Warfare Technician) Jason William Dies, United States Navy, was last seen on June 7, 1991, when his ship, the USS HORNE (CG-30) returned to its home port, Naval Base San Diego, California, after completing a deployment in support of the Gulf War. PO3 Dies failed to report to his new Command onboard Corry Station Pensacola, Florida, in July 1991, where he was expected to attend advanced training. PO3 Dies' last known "sign of life" was June 18, 1991, when packages were postmarked and sent to his home of record in Lafayette, Louisiana, consistent with PO3 Dies intending on stopping there to open the packages with them while en route to Pensacola.