JACOB CABINAW - MICHIGAN/ARKANSAS

April 2, 2010
West Fork, Arkansas

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 31 years old at time of disappearance
Hair Brown - short buzz cut
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male

Details:

On April 4, 2010, Jacob Cabinaw was reported missing. Family and friends last had contact with Jacob on March 31, 2010, when he was with a friend playing frisbee golf at Hickory Hills in Traverse City, Michigan. Various sources indicated Cabinaw was in Mattawan, Michigan on April 1, 2010, driving his 2002 Silver Chevy Malibu, registered in the state of Michigan. He then had contact with law enforcement on April 2, 2010, at 0335 hours in West Fork, Arkansas. On April 2, 2010, at 1326 hours, Jacob’s credit card was used in Fort Worth, Texas, at an Exxon Mobil and again on the same day at 1649 hours at Skinny’s (7-11 store) in Sweetwater, Texas. Information was gathered in 2017 that Cabinaw’s vehicle may have been associated with a scrap yard in Mexico.

Jacob was a member of the Michigan National Guard and was attending college at Northwestern Michigan College. He was employed as a mechanic and had been starting the process to possibly purchase a home. He is the father of two boys who were the ages 6 and 12 when he went missing. Cabinaw is approximately 5’11”, and 150 pounds at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen wearing dark blue jeans, a blue coat, his work jacket which is grey and has the words “Dave’s Garage” printed on it, and brown work boots.