ASSUNTA “SUSY” TOMASSI - VERO BEACH, FLORIDA
March 16, 2018
Vero Beach, Florida
Images
Description
Age |
73 years old (at time of disappearance) |
Hair |
Blonde |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'8" |
Weight |
140 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
White |
Details:
On March 16, 2018, Assunta Tomassi was last seen around 6:00 p.m. EST at the Quilted Giraffe restaurant located at 500 South US Highway 1 in Vero Beach, Florida. Tomassi suffers from dementia. Tomassi was last seen wearing a black jacket, a blue and white striped shirt, black pants, gold shoes, and a black Coach purse. At the time of her disappearance, Tomassi did not have a cell phone. A video from behind a nearby Publix grocery store shows a large white full-size pickup truck pull up to Oslo Road and stop as Tomassi passes behind its tailgate walking west. Moments later, Tomassi walks back, approaching the driver’s side of the truck, speaks with the driver, then enters the vehicle on the passenger’s side. The truck then exits the shopping center, heading east on Oslo Road. The same truck is seen approximately four minutes later passing by the Publix and disappearing out of sight. The driver of the truck has not been identified. Agencies with any information on the truck/driver or whereabouts of Tomassi are asked to contact the Indian River County Sheriff’s Office.