VICTIM - LILY ANN PRENDERGAST - SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

Sacramento, California
October 27, 1981

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 26 years old
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'4"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On October 27, 1981, skeletal remains of a white female adult were discovered on the side of Interstate 5 in Sacramento County, California. Authorities determined the victim had been killed one to five months prior; however, she remained unidentified for almost 40 years.

In February 2020, the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Office was notified of a DNA match to familial reference samples identifying this subject as Lily Ann PRENDERGAST, originally
from Ohio. According to family, Lily was last seen leaving her parents’ home in Dallas, Texas, after an argument sometime in late 1980. Lily was never heard from again. Lily has connections and/or family in Florida, Georgia, Ohio, and Texas. She was known to hitchhike.

Lily Prendergast’s homicide is still unsolved. Anyone with information regarding Prendergast or this case is urged to contact the Sacramento County Sheriff’s Office.