VICTIM - KIMBERLY ANN YOHE - ETTERS, PENNSYLVANIA

Etters, Pennsylvania
May 8, 1996

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 20 years old at time of death
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'2"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

Kimberly Ann Yohe was last seen on May, 8, 1996, at her residence in Etters, Pennsylvania.  Two weeks later, on May 22, 1996, Yohe’s body was recovered from the Susquehanna River in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.  Later that same day, Yohe’s vehicle, a 1987 Mazda 626, was discovered parked at Gables Truck Stop along I-81, 22 miles north of where the body was recovered.  An autopsy determined that Yohe’s cause of death was ligature strangulation, with lacerations to the head and ligature marks on the neck and right ankle.  Investigators are asking anyone with information regarding this case to please come forward.