VICTIM - JOAN ROSENTHAL - TIBURON, CALIFORNIA

Tiburon, California
September 21, 2009

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 75 years old
Height 5'6"
Weight 135 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On September 22, 2009, at approximately 10:00 a.m., the body of Joan Rosenthal, a 75-year-old White female, was discovered outside of her residence in Tiburon,
California. Tiburon is a small town located approximately 20 miles north of San Francisco. Rosenthal was found by her housecleaner inside her enclosed
front yard near her front door. She had sustained a single gunshot wound to her head. Investigators determined the time of death to be approximately 9:00pm the night before on September 21, 2009. Rosenthal was recently widowed and living alone. She was a grandmother, library volunteer, had a small circle of friends, and did not travel much outside of Tiburon. Her homicide is still unsolved. Anyone with information is urged to contact the Tiburon Police Department.