VICTIM - CARMEN HOPE VAN HUSS - INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

Indianapolis, Indiana
March 23, 1993

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 19 years old at time of death
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'2"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

At approximately, 10:00 p.m. on March 22, 1993, Carmen Hope Van Huss left her father’s home in Indianapolis, Indiana, after telling him she was going home to do laundry.  At approximately 11:30 p.m., neighbors claim they heard the victim and an unidentified male talking and laughing as they entered Van Huss’ apartment.  At approximately 1:30 a.m. on March 23, 1993, neighbors heard a loud fight.  A few minutes later, they heard footsteps leaving Van Huss’ apartment and running down the hallway.  Van Huss was found brutally murdered (multiple stab wounds), and it is suspected she knew her assailant.  The weapons are believed to have been a pocketknife and screwdriver

Anyone who has information regarding Carmen Hope Van Huss or this incident is asked to contact the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department in Indiana.