UNKNOWN SUSPECT - LONG BEACH, CALIFORNIA
Homicide
July 21, 2018
Long Beach, California
Images
Description
Age |
Late 40s to early 50s |
Height |
5'7" to 5'10" |
Weight |
170 to 180 pounds |
Build |
Medium |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White or White (Hispanic) |
Details:
On Saturday, July 21, 2018, at approximately 4:20 p.m., the body of Frederick Taft, a 57-year-old Black male, was discovered inside the men's restroom on the west side of the Pan American Park in Long Beach, California. Taft had been attending a family picnic at the park. He had been shot multiple times in the torso, back, and head.
The suspect was described as a White or White (Hispanic) male in his late 40s to early 50s. Multiple witnesses observed the unknown suspect fleeing the men's restroom immediately after the gunshots were heard, concealing what appeared to be a rifle-type firearm.
Taft's homicide is still unsolved. Anyone with information is urged to contact the Long Beach Police Department.